Fellows News

Welcome New Fellows


The following Fellows have been elected by The Foundation Board of Directors for 2018 and have accepted this distinguished honor:


First Judicial District

  • Paul H. Aloe of New York (Kudman Travhten Aloe LLP)
  • Elizabeth Donoghue of New York (Himmelstein McConnell Gribben Donoghue & Joseph)
  • Taa Grays of New York (MetLife Inc.)
  • Justice Edwina G. Mendelson of New York (New York State Supreme Court)  ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving
  • Norman J. Resnicow of New York (Fox Horan & Camerini LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Second Judicial District

  • Patricia Anne Taylor of Brooklyn (NYS Office of Court Administration) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Third Judicial District

  • Robert T. Schofield of Albany (Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Seventh Judicial District

  • Vincent M. Ferrero of Rochester (Davidson Fink LLP)
  • Gregory A. Franklin of Rochester (Ashcraft Franklin & Young, LLP) 

Eighth Judicial District

  • Hon. Acea M. Mosey of Buffalo (Erie County Surrogate Court) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow
  • Sharon L. Wick of Buffalo (Phillips Lytle LLP)

Ninth Judicial District

  • Tamara A. Mitchel of White Plains (Bodnar & Milone LLP) 

Tenth Judicial District

  • John R. Calcagni of Islandia (Haley Weinblatt & Calcagni, LLP) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow
  • Brette A. Haefeli of Riverhead (Suffolk County Surrogate's Court)
  • Martin F. Scheinman of Port Washington (Scheinman Arbitration and Mediation Services) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • Kathleen Wright of Garden City (Franchina Law Group, LLC)

Thirteenth Judicial District

  • Allyn J. Crawford of Staten Island (Crawford Bringslid Vander Neut, LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving



Fellows Moves to Circles

Thank you to the following Fellows that moved to a higher Circle of Giving in 2018.

First Judicial District

  • Mark H. Alcott ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • Gregory K.Arenson ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Hon. Cheryl E. Chambers ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Hon. Betty Ellerin ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Dean John D. Feerick ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Alexander D. Forger ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • James B. Kobak, Jr. ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • Glenn Lau-Kee ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • John M. Nonna ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Lesley Rosenthal ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Lauren J. Wachtler ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving

Second Judicial District

  • Judith D. Grimaldi ~ moved into the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Third Judicial District

  • James R. Barnes ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Hermes Fernandez ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Henry M. Greenberg ~ moved into the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving
  • David P. Miranda ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving

Fifth Judicial District

  • Marion Hancock Fish ~ moved into the Charles Evans  Hughes Circle of Giving

Sixth Judicial District

  • Kathryn Grant Madigan ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving

Seventh Judicial District

  • June M. Castellano ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Warren H. Heilbronner ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • Charles P. Inclima ~ moved into the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving
  • Elizabeth J. McDonald ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • Carla M. Palumbo ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving
  • Justin L. Vigdor ~ moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving

Eighth Judicial District

  • Mary Ann Oliver ~ moved into the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Ninth Judicial District

  • Claire P. Gutekunst ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving

Tenth Judicial District

  • Ilene S. Cooper ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving
  • Emily F. Franchina ~ moved into the Thurgood Marshall Circle of Giving
  • Ellen G. Makofsky ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving





The New York Bar Foundation fondly remembers The Fellows who passed

  • Anthony J. Colucci, Jr., Buffalo
  • Hon. Thomas A. Dickerson, Yonkers
  • Henry L. King, New York
  • Hon. John P. Lane, Buffalo
  • Kay Crawford Murray, New York



Fellows Honors

Congratulations to the following Fellows of The New York Bar Foundation for recently receiving the following honors or recognition

Third District

~ Congratulations to Colonie Senior Town Judge and Court Administrator Peter G. Crummey who was presented the President's Award during the 117th Annual Albany County Bar Association's NYS Court of Appeals Dinner.



Fourth District

~Congratulations Cristine Cioffi on receiving the prestigious Kate Stoneman Award to be presented by Albany Law School.  The Stoneman Award goes to individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to actively seek change and expand opportunities for women in the legal profession








The following Fellows have been elected by The Foundation Board of Directors for 2017 and have accepted this distinguished honor:


First Judicial District

Jay Cohen of New York (Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving

Harriet Cohen of New York (Cohen Rabin Stine Schumann LLP) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Richard J. Davis of New York ~ Joined as a Fellows in the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving

Donna E. Frosco of New York (Dunnington Bartholow & Miller LLP)

Philip L. Maier of New York

Evan J. Spelfogel of New York (Epstein Becker & Green, P.C.) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Martha Cohen Stine of New York (Cohen Rabin Stine Schumann LLP)


Second Judicial District

Carmen A. Pacheco of Brooklyn (Pacheco & Lugo, PLLC) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Elisa Strassler Rosenthal of Brooklyn (The Law Office of Richard A. Klass)


Third Judicial District

Hon. Michael J. Garcia of Albany (New York Court of Appeals)

Peter Gerstenzang of Albany (Gerstenzang, Sills, Davis, Cohn & Gerstenzang)


Fifth Judicial District

Sophie Dagenais of Syracuse (Syracuse University College of Law)

Seventh Judicial District

Connie O. Walker of Rochester--Joined as a Life Fellow


Eighth Judicial District

Frederick G. Attea of Buffalo (Phillips Lytle LLP)

Dennis R. McCoy of Buffalo (Barclay Damon LLP)~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Ninth Judicial District

Magdalen Gaynor of White Plains (Law Offices of Magdalen Gaynor) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow in the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving


Tenth Judicial District

Dennis J. Campagna of White Plains

John P. Christopher of Glen Head (Sahn Ward Coschignano, PLLC)

Michael R. Gordon of Katonah (Gordon Law, LLP)

Richard J. Guercio of Farmingdale (Guercio & Guercio, LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Hon. Arthur Kremer of Uniondale (Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, PC)

Joan Lensky Robert of Rockville Centre (Kassoff, Robert & Lerner, LLP)

Gary L. Steffanetta of Farmingdale (Guercio & Guercio, LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving


Twelfth Judicial District

Joy Solomon of the Bronx (The Hebrew Home At Riverdale)


Thirteenth Judicial District

Daniel C. Marotta of Staten Island (Gabor & Marotta)

Claire C. Miller of Staten Island


Fellows Moves to Circles

Thank you to the following Fellows that moved to a higher Circle of Giving in 2017.

Fourth Judicial District

  • Carol Ann Hyde of Albany (Rivkin Radler, LLP)~moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving!
  • Patricia L.R. Rodriguez of Schenectady (Law Office of Patricia L. R. Rodriguez)~moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving!

Fifth Judicial District

  • Donald Doerr of Syracuse ~ moved into the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving!

Seventh Judicial District

  • David M. Schraver of Rochester (Nixon Peabody, LLP)~moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving!

Eleventh Judicial District

  • David Louis Cohen  of Kew Gardens (Law Office of David L. Cohen, Esq.) ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving!

    The New York Bar Foundation fondly remembers The Fellows who passed

  • Richard G. Cohen, New York
  • G. Gordon Coughlin, Jr., Sanibel, FL
  • Willard H. DaSilva, New York
  • Blair C. Fensterstock, New  York
  • James D. Fitzpatrick, Syracuse
  • Hon. Milton Mollen, New York
  • Hon. Walter J. Relihan, Jr., Ithaca
  • Jon N. Santemma, Uniondale
  • Ivan S. Schneider, Miami Beach, FL
  • Hon. George Bundy Smith, New York