Fellows News

Welcome New Fellows



The following Fellows have been elected by The Foundation Board of Directors for 2018 and have accepted this distinguished honor:


First Judicial District

Paul H. Aloe of New York (Kudman Trachten Aloe LLP)

Norman J. Resnicow of New York (Fox Horan & Camerini LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving


Third Judicial District

Robert T. Schofield of Albany (Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving


Seventh Judicial District

Vincent M. Ferrero of Rochester (Davidson Fink LLP)

Gregory A. Franklin of Rochester (Ashcraft Franklin & Young, LLP)


Eighth Judicial District

Sharon L. Wick of Buffalo (Phillips Lytle LLP)


Tenth Judicial District

John R. Calcagni of Islandia (Haley Weinblatt & Calcagni, LLP) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Martin F. Scheinman of Port Washington (Scheinman Arbitration and Mediation Services) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving









The New York Bar Foundation fondly remembers The Fellows who passed

  • Kay Crawford Murray, New York


Fellows Honors

Congratulations to the following Fellows of The New York Bar Foundation for recently receiving the following honors or recognition

Third District

~ Congratulations to Colonie Senior Town Judge and Court Administrator Peter G. Crummey who was presented the President's Award during the 117th Annual Albany County Bar Association's NYS Court of Appeals Dinner.



Fourth District

~Congratulations Cristine Cioffi on receiving the prestigious Kate Stoneman Award to be presented by Albany Law School.  The Stoneman Award goes to individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to actively seek change and expand opportunities for women in the legal profession








The following Fellows have been elected by The Foundation Board of Directors for 2017 and have accepted this distinguished honor:


First Judicial District

Jay Cohen of New York (Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving

Harriet Cohen of New York (Cohen Rabin Stine Schumann LLP) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Richard J. Davis of New York ~ Joined as a Fellows in the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving

Donna E. Frosco of New York (Dunnington Bartholow & Miller LLP)

Philip L. Maier of New York

Evan J. Spelfogel of New York (Epstein Becker & Green, P.C.) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Martha Cohen Stine of New York (Cohen Rabin Stine Schumann LLP)


Second Judicial District

Carmen A. Pacheco of Brooklyn (Pacheco & Lugo, PLLC) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Elisa Strassler Rosenthal of Brooklyn (The Law Office of Richard A. Klass)


Third Judicial District

Hon. Michael J. Garcia of Albany (New York Court of Appeals)

Peter Gerstenzang of Albany (Gerstenzang, Sills, Davis, Cohn & Gerstenzang)


Fifth Judicial District

Sophie Dagenais of Syracuse (Syracuse University College of Law)

Seventh Judicial District

Connie O. Walker of Rochester--Joined as a Life Fellow


Eighth Judicial District

Frederick G. Attea of Buffalo (Phillips Lytle LLP)

Dennis R. McCoy of Buffalo (Barclay Damon LLP)~ Joined as a Life Fellow

Ninth Judicial District

Magdalen Gaynor of White Plains (Law Offices of Magdalen Gaynor) ~ Joined as a Life Fellow in the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving


Tenth Judicial District

Dennis J. Campagna of White Plains

John P. Christopher of Glen Head (Sahn Ward Coschignano, PLLC)

Michael R. Gordon of Katonah (Gordon Law, LLP)

Richard J. Guercio of Farmingdale (Guercio & Guercio, LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving

Hon. Arthur Kremer of Uniondale (Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, PC)

Joan Lensky Robert of Rockville Centre (Kassoff, Robert & Lerner, LLP)

Gary L. Steffanetta of Farmingdale (Guercio & Guercio, LLP) ~ Joined as a Fellow in the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving


Twelfth Judicial District

Joy Solomon of the Bronx (The Hebrew Home At Riverdale)


Thirteenth Judicial District

Daniel C. Marotta of Staten Island (Gabor & Marotta)

Claire C. Miller of Staten Island


Fellows Moves to Circles

Thank you to the following Fellows that moved to a higher Circle of Giving in 2017.

Fourth Judicial District

  • Carol Ann Hyde of Albany (Rivkin Radler, LLP)~moved into the Benjamin N. Cardozo Circle of Giving!
  • Patricia L.R. Rodriguez of Schenectady (Law Office of Patricia L. R. Rodriguez)~moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving!

Fifth Judicial District

  • Donald Doerr of Syracuse ~ moved into the Maryann Saccomando Freedman Circle of Giving!

Seventh Judicial District

  • David M. Schraver of Rochester (Nixon Peabody, LLP)~moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving!

Eleventh Judicial District

  • David Louis Cohen  of Kew Gardens (Law Office of David L. Cohen, Esq.) ~ moved into the Charles Evans Hughes Circle of Giving!

    The New York Bar Foundation fondly remembers The Fellows who passed

  • Richard G. Cohen, New York
  • G. Gordon Coughlin, Jr., Sanibel, FL
  • Willard H. DaSilva, New York
  • Blair C. Fensterstock, New  York
  • James D. Fitzpatrick, Syracuse
  • Hon. Walter J. Relihan, Jr., Ithaca
  • Jon N. Santemma, Uniondale
  • Ivan S. Schneider, Miami Beach, FL
  • Hon. George Bundy Smith, New York